Sunday, August 7, 2011
[…] Stay tuned for updates on this issue as it continues to be addressed by the state judiciary and legislature, and make sure to contact the firm with any related questions or concerns.
  


  

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Honey, Did You Sign the Mortgage?

The Iowa Court of Appeals in JP Morgan Chase v Hawkins recently ruled that a purchase money mortgage does not fall under the statutory joint spousal signature requirement necessary for conveying or encumbering a homestead.  Iowa Code Section 561.13 provides in relevant part:

“A conveyance or encumbrance of, or contract to convey or encumber the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like instrument…”

Accordingly, up to this point in time and through a number of unpublished opinions, the Court of Appeals has stated that a mortgage, not signed by the spouse of the owner is void, as to both the owner and the spouse.