Sunday, March 27, 2011
[…] Danielson (2009) that a purchase money mortgage was invalid if not executed by both spouses (pursuant to the Iowa statutory homestead requirement). The hope was that the Iowa Supreme Court would take this issue under further review and offer some clarity, and it should be noted that the Supreme Court has in fact granted the application for further review in the Freedom Financial Bank v Estate of Boesen and Boesen case. 

Not to be outdone with regards to this issue, the state legislature has proposed an amendment to the homestead statute (Iowa Code § 561.13) as documented in Senate File 400.  The proposed amendment seeks to amend said Code section in pertinent part as follows:

“3.   A conveyance or encumbrance or a contract to convey or encumber the homestead is not invalid…if any of the following apply:
a.    The nonsigning spouse’s interest is terminated by a decree of dissolution of marriage or other order of the court.
b.    The nonsigning spouse’s right of recovery is barred by section 614.15 [Limitations of Actions].
c.    The encumbrance is a purchase money mortgage…   
d.    A court sitting in equity enters a decree holding that invalidating the conveyance or encumbrance or a contract to convey or encumber the homestead would, directly or indirectly, unjustly enrich the nonsigning spouse…”

This issue has become one of statewide debate following recently published news stories detailing the decision and underlying facts of Citimortgage, Inc. v. Danielson.